Nā Mea Kupaianaha O Waiākea

109 Waiakea Alumni & their Careers

 

Arts & Communications Academy

 

2008 Interviewees

Melanie Dixon, Script Writer c/o 1990

 

2007 Interviewees

2006 Interviewees

Alane Fieldson, Graphic/Web Designer c/o 1997

Guy Aoki, Radio Writer c/o 1980

Kristie Fujiyama Kosmides, Artist c/o 1993

Darin Gumbs, Radio Personality c/o 1993

Suein Hwang, Journalist c/0 1986

Marla Hirokawa, Dance Instructor c/0 1980

Barett Otani, Musician c/o1985

Ryan Kawamoto, Movie Director c/o 1993

Alison Higa, Hair Stylist c/o 1982

Peter Sur, News Reporter c/o 2000

Adrienne Wallace, Makeup Artist c/o 1999

Ku’ualoha Taylor, Television Meteorologist c/o1989

 

Business Academy

 

2008 Interviewees

Jackie DeLuz, Human Resources Director c/o 1982

Lance Duyao, Director of Retail Operations c/o 1982

Candace Fukuda Hanle, Entrepreneur c/o 1982

Gregg Hirata, Banker c/o 1984

 

2007 Interviewees

2006 Interviewees

Ian Fujiyama, Private Equity Investor c/o 1990

Jimmy Chan, Entrepreneur c/o1993

Barry Mark, Financial Advisor c/o 1983

Cary Honda, Accountant c/o 1983

Shaun Morita, IRS Agent c/o2001

Iris Kuwaye, Insurance Agent c/o 1983

Stephanie Namihira, Public Relations c/o1991

Michael Martins, Entrepreneur c/o 1993

Darren Kimura, Entrepreneur c/o 1992

Seth Murashige, Entrepreneur c/o 1998

 

Glenn Takase, Real Estate Broker c/o 1984

 

Toby Taniguchi, Businessman c/o 1989

 

Eric Tao, Entrepreneur c/o 1985

 

Health & Fitness Academy

                                   

2008 Interviewees

Dr. Neal Atebara, Retina Specialist c/o 1982

Matthew Geballe, Computational Chemist c/o 1998

Anneke Geel, Cancer Hotline Specialist c/o 1995

Sandy Oda, Physical Therapist c/o 1985

Anthony Pagan, Boxing Trainer c/o 1987

Sherry Veriato, U.S. Air Force Nurse c/o 1997

Karah Yoshida, X-Ray Technician c/o 1998

 

2007 Interviewees

2006 Interviewees

Chadd & Vanessa Eaglin, Psychiatrist Residents c/o 1997 & 1994

Kevin Hayashi, Golf Professional c/o 1980

Jesse Ebersole, Firefighter/MICT c/o 1987

Brian Higa, Dentist c/o 1996

S. Malia Fullerton, Bioethicist c/o 1985

Megan Hirae, Pharmacist c/o 1993

Noah Johnson, Professional Surfer c/o 1991

Onan Masaoka, Professional Baseball Player c/o 1995

Crystal Makekau, Nurse c/o 1994

Christine Miyasaki, Veterinarian c/o 1997

Shelley Nakasone, WNBA/NCAA Referee c/o 1983

Karen Nakamoto, Physician/Obstretrics c/o 1980

 

Kalei Namohala, Athletic Trainer c/o 1988

 

Kara Okahara Olsen & Doug Olsen, Physicians c/o 1986

 

Tapu Taylor, Chef c/o 1986

 

 

 

 

Public and Human Services Academy

 

2008 Interviewees

Kimo Hemmes, DIVACO Education Director c/o 1990

Maile Horita, Non-profits Grant Writer c/o 1994

Joy Kobayashi, Lobbyist c/o 1995

 

2007 Interviewees

2006 Interviewees

Samantha Baybayan, Preschool Teacher c/o 1999

Mitchell Dodo, Funeral Director c/o 1988

Kenoalani DelaCruz, Counselor c/o 1992

John Herrick, Flight Attendant c/o 1993

Mari Inouye Giel, Social Worker c/o 1996

Shannon Kagawa, Attorney c/o 1992

Robert Hironaka, Police Officer c/o 1981

Billy Kenoi, Mayor’s Executive Assistant c/o 1986

Michael Kahihikolo, Cafeteria Manager c/o 1981

Sheri Kojima, Teacher/Business Education  c/o 1985

Myles Kuikahi, Bounty Hunter/Bail Bondsman c/o 1994

Greg Tomonaga, FBI Agent  c/o 1985

Charleann Martin, Corrections Officer c/o 1990

Jasmine Urasaki, School Administrator c/o 1988

Michelle Martines, Fast Food Supervisor c/o 1985

Aaron Yamasaki, Bereavement Counselor c/o 1983

Sharyl Seino, School Librarian c/o 1980

Desmond Yogi, Firefighter c/o 1993

Geoff Staton, Travel Agent c/o 1981

Chanel DePonte, Hard of Hearing University Student c/o1999

Claire Takahashi, Elementary School Teacher c/o 1984

 

Shaun Wallace, Travel Agent c/o 1997

 

James White, Minister c/o 1986

 

 

Industrial Technology and Engineering Academy

 

2008 Interviewees
Brian DeMattos, Plumber c/o 1992

Sean Horita, Industrial Designer c/o 1991

Jerime Torres, CDL Truck Driver c/o 1987

 

2007 Interviewees

2006 Interviewees

Evan & Levi Bartholomew, Cabinet Makers c/o 2001 & 2003

Debra Gomez-Ota, Engineer c/o 1988

Riley Ceria, Electrical Engineer c/o 2001

Dustin Shindo, Technology Entrepreneur c/o 1991

Renee Dela Cruz, Electrician c/o 1987

Brandon Torres, Computer Technician c/o 1996

Craig Enriques, Air Force Pilot c/o 1994

Lee Urasaki, Auto Mechanic c/o 1987

Garrett & Robin Fujioka, Auto Body Repair c/o 1992

Gerald & Wendy Yamada, Building Contractors c/o 1982/85

Rob Iopa, Architect c/o 1986

 

Ryan Iwasaki, Airline Pilot c/o 1991

 

Robert Medeiros, Crane/Top Lift Operator c/o 1984

 

           

Pacific Rim Cultures & Natural Resources Academy

 

2008 Interviewees

Daniel Kraus, Arborist/Cat Rescuer c/o 1985

Cecile Walsh, Marine Biologist c/o 2000

 

2007 Interviewees

2006 Interviewees

Zachary Dixon, Commercial Diver c/o 1992

Sherri Lynn Hiraoka, Environmental Planner c/o 1992

James Komata, County Planner c/o 1990

Justin Kimura, U.S. Coast Guard Commander c/o 1994

Megan Makua Aiona, Fine Arts Teacher/Alaka’i Hula c/o 1997

Lena Asano Lee, Orchid Grower/Aquaculturist c/o 1997

Laila Tamimi, Landscape Architect  c/o 1985

Jadelyn Moniz-Nakamura, Archaeologist c/o 1986

Brady Yagi, Meat Processor c/o 1982

Debbralee Hi’ilani Shibata, Hawaiian Culture Educator c/o 1993

Dennis Yoshida, Marine Architect/Engineer c/o 1993

Don Yokoyama, Forester c/o 1994

Elizabeth Yuda, Artifacts Conservator c/o 1989